Top 5 of all time...
Moderator: Zulus Thousand of em
- Bruce Rioja
- Immortal
- Posts: 38742
- Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:19 pm
- Location: Drifting into the arena of the unwell.
Re: Top 5 of all time...
I've been thinking about this, and I honestly don't think it's possible for me to name my top 5 gigs (No.1 will always be SLF, Manchester Apollo, May 81 though )Worthy4England wrote: ↑Sat Mar 27, 2021 7:19 pm
How about top 5 gigs? Brucie could pick SLF 5 times
I'll go with
1) Genesis - 2007
2) Rush - Farewell to Kings
2) Motorhead - Bomber
3) AC/DC - Back in Black
4) Black Sabbath - last tour (again) about 4 years back...
I can name the worst 5, but I wouldn't want to distract from the generally positive overall disposition of a 'Top 5' thread.
May the bridges I burn light your way
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
It is indeed. A work of art, ruined only by my scrawling of a number 11 on the back. In felt tip pen of all things! It was a lot of money for my mum to fork out at the time and I received a richly deserved bollocking as a result!Dujon wrote: ↑Tue Mar 30, 2021 10:26 pmIs this the Umbro long-sleeved one, BP? It's the only football shirt I own and was gift. It's buried somewhere in my chest of drawers; I must dig it out and wear it again as the cooler weather is upon us.
There's nothing like over-emphasising a brand on the product.
I have just ferreted it out. It's not quite the same as the image as it doesn't have the Umbro name beneath the logo on the right chest and the 'wings' under the club logo do not have the white highlights but dark blue.
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
So what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Movies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Good idea. Pretty sure I will be the only one of us having rom coms occupying the top 5 spots though. I’m not a massive girlie girl, but when it comes to movies...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:08 pmMovies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
This requires some thought.
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Can we say they have to include at 1 guilty pleasure (so I don’t feel too embarrassed) or are guilty pleasures another category?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:40 pmGood idea. Pretty sure I will be the only one of us having rom coms occupying the top 5 spots though. I’m not a massive girlie girl, but when it comes to movies...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:08 pmMovies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
This requires some thought.
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:52 pmCan we say they have to include at 1 guilty pleasure (so I don’t feel too embarrassed) or are guilty pleasures another category?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:40 pmGood idea. Pretty sure I will be the only one of us having rom coms occupying the top 5 spots though. I’m not a massive girlie girl, but when it comes to movies...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:08 pmMovies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
This requires some thought.
Are you putting ridiculous rules in? Tut. I would never do that.
Just spit it out man. No one should be ashamed of watching ‘The little mermaid’ on repeat. You can be yourself here with us. We won’t judge your love of Disney princess movies (much).
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 10:06 pmBurnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:52 pmCan we say they have to include at 1 guilty pleasure (so I don’t feel too embarrassed) or are guilty pleasures another category?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:40 pmGood idea. Pretty sure I will be the only one of us having rom coms occupying the top 5 spots though. I’m not a massive girlie girl, but when it comes to movies...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:08 pmMovies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
This requires some thought.
Are you putting ridiculous rules in? Tut. I would never do that.
Just spit it out man. No one should be ashamed of watching ‘The little mermaid’ on repeat. You can be yourself here with us. We won’t judge your love of Disney princess movies (much).
You said you’d never tell!
Movies is one category and guilty pleasures (music, movies or anything else that fits the bill) another.
Your love of Bolton Wanderers can go in the latter.
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
We both know that the loan of the Disney plus password was not for your daughter but in fact for you...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 10:30 pmGooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 10:06 pmBurnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:52 pmCan we say they have to include at 1 guilty pleasure (so I don’t feel too embarrassed) or are guilty pleasures another category?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:40 pmGood idea. Pretty sure I will be the only one of us having rom coms occupying the top 5 spots though. I’m not a massive girlie girl, but when it comes to movies...Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:08 pmMovies?Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:00 pmSo what’s the next category then?! Any good ideas anyone?!
This requires some thought.
Are you putting ridiculous rules in? Tut. I would never do that.
Just spit it out man. No one should be ashamed of watching ‘The little mermaid’ on repeat. You can be yourself here with us. We won’t judge your love of Disney princess movies (much).
You said you’d never tell!
Movies is one category and guilty pleasures (music, movies or anything else that fits the bill) another.
Your love of Bolton Wanderers can go in the latter.
I’m not sure even you lot would describe watching Bolton as pleasurable at times. Ironically it might have been had we been able to go this season given you now can’t stop winning.
- Harry Genshaw
- Legend
- Posts: 9125
- Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:47 pm
- Location: Half dead in Panama
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Once were warriors
Fargo
American Gangster
Not a romcom amongst em. Big shout out to Marley and Me though for making me cry!
Goodfellas
Once were warriors
Fargo
American Gangster
Not a romcom amongst em. Big shout out to Marley and Me though for making me cry!
"Get your feet off the furniture you Oxbridge tw*t. You're not on a feckin punt now you know"
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Why does that not surprise me?!Harry Genshaw wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 10:48 pmPulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Once were warriors
Fargo
American Gangster
Not a romcom amongst em. Big shout out to Marley and Me though for making me cry!
(I’ve not watched any of them! ^)
- BWFC_Insane
- Immortal
- Posts: 36294
- Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:07 pm
Re: Top 5 of all time...
1) Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back
2) Pulp Fiction
3) Jurassic Park
4) Indiana Jones - Raiders of the Lost Ark
5) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Notable nods to - Back to the Future, Saving Private Ryan, Lost in Translation, Groundhog Day, The Big Lebowski, Schindlers List, Titanic, Almost Famous and many many more.
2) Pulp Fiction
3) Jurassic Park
4) Indiana Jones - Raiders of the Lost Ark
5) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Notable nods to - Back to the Future, Saving Private Ryan, Lost in Translation, Groundhog Day, The Big Lebowski, Schindlers List, Titanic, Almost Famous and many many more.
- Worthy4England
- Immortal
- Posts: 32580
- Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 6:45 pm
Re: Top 5 of all time...
It was a pretty tough pick, because generally you pick your gigs because you want to be there (other than when 'Er indoors says something like "can we see the Human League"). Either way, we're not allowed to play this one coz BP didn't like it.Bruce Rioja wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 11:34 amI've been thinking about this, and I honestly don't think it's possible for me to name my top 5 gigs (No.1 will always be SLF, Manchester Apollo, May 81 though )Worthy4England wrote: ↑Sat Mar 27, 2021 7:19 pm
How about top 5 gigs? Brucie could pick SLF 5 times
I'll go with
1) Genesis - 2007
2) Rush - Farewell to Kings
2) Motorhead - Bomber
3) AC/DC - Back in Black
4) Black Sabbath - last tour (again) about 4 years back...
I can name the worst 5, but I wouldn't want to distract from the generally positive overall disposition of a 'Top 5' thread.
- TANGODANCER
- Immortal
- Posts: 43293
- Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:35 pm
- Location: Between the Regency and the Rubaiyat and forever trying to light penny candles from stars.
Re: Top 5 of all time...
My personal choice Films:
Once upon a time in the West.
Last of the Mohicans.
Wind that shakes the barley.
Ben Hur (Charlton Heston version)
The Big Country.
Reserve team:
Emma.
Persuasion.
Strictly Ballroom
Chariots of Fire.
Guns of Navarone.
Once upon a time in the West.
Last of the Mohicans.
Wind that shakes the barley.
Ben Hur (Charlton Heston version)
The Big Country.
Reserve team:
Emma.
Persuasion.
Strictly Ballroom
Chariots of Fire.
Guns of Navarone.
Si Deus pro nobis, quis contra nos?
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
I simply added another category, rather than ban gigs. Why not do both? Come on Worthy, don’t let the side down. Show GG that us blokes can multi task after all.Worthy4England wrote: ↑Thu Apr 01, 2021 4:52 pmIt was a pretty tough pick, because generally you pick your gigs because you want to be there (other than when 'Er indoors says something like "can we see the Human League"). Either way, we're not allowed to play this one coz BP didn't like it.Bruce Rioja wrote: ↑Wed Mar 31, 2021 11:34 amI've been thinking about this, and I honestly don't think it's possible for me to name my top 5 gigs (No.1 will always be SLF, Manchester Apollo, May 81 though )Worthy4England wrote: ↑Sat Mar 27, 2021 7:19 pm
How about top 5 gigs? Brucie could pick SLF 5 times
I'll go with
1) Genesis - 2007
2) Rush - Farewell to Kings
2) Motorhead - Bomber
3) AC/DC - Back in Black
4) Black Sabbath - last tour (again) about 4 years back...
I can name the worst 5, but I wouldn't want to distract from the generally positive overall disposition of a 'Top 5' thread.
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Films
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. It’s a Wonderful Life
3. In Bruges
4. Back To The Future
5. Life Is Beautiful
Bubbling under - Goodfellas, Once Upon A Time In America, Terminator 2, Toy Story, Seven Psychopaths
Guilty pleasure and probably watched more than any other - Notting Hill
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. It’s a Wonderful Life
3. In Bruges
4. Back To The Future
5. Life Is Beautiful
Bubbling under - Goodfellas, Once Upon A Time In America, Terminator 2, Toy Story, Seven Psychopaths
Guilty pleasure and probably watched more than any other - Notting Hill
- Bruce Rioja
- Immortal
- Posts: 38742
- Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:19 pm
- Location: Drifting into the arena of the unwell.
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Films.
1/ Withnail & I
2/ Pulp Fiction
3/ The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse
4/ Oliver
5/ Sexy Beast
6/ Restless Natives
7/ The Whicker Man
8/ The Railway Children
9/ The Angel's Share
10/ In Bruges
Sorry, couldn't get it down to 5
1/ Withnail & I
2/ Pulp Fiction
3/ The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse
4/ Oliver
5/ Sexy Beast
6/ Restless Natives
7/ The Whicker Man
8/ The Railway Children
9/ The Angel's Share
10/ In Bruges
Sorry, couldn't get it down to 5
May the bridges I burn light your way
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
In no particular order (cos I can’t decide)
Fever pitch
Mamma Mia
The Bridget Jones trilology
Never been kissed
Dirty dancing
Fever pitch
Mamma Mia
The Bridget Jones trilology
Never been kissed
Dirty dancing
-
- Passionate
- Posts: 3735
- Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm
- Location: Bury
Re: Top 5 of all time...
That’s 7! There you go again changing the rules.Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Thu Apr 01, 2021 6:39 pmIn no particular order (cos I can’t decide)
Fever pitch
Mamma Mia
The Bridget Jones trilology
Never been kissed
Dirty dancing
-
- Legend
- Posts: 8567
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:18 pm
- Location: Mid Sussex
Re: Top 5 of all time...
Bruce had 10 and you had another 5 ‘bubbling under’ and you call me out?!Burnden Paddock wrote: ↑Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:15 pmThat’s 7! There you go again changing the rules.Gooner Girl wrote: ↑Thu Apr 01, 2021 6:39 pmIn no particular order (cos I can’t decide)
Fever pitch
Mamma Mia
The Bridget Jones trilology
Never been kissed
Dirty dancing
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 69 guests